Privacy Policy

N. Pearson Construction

Privacy Notice

1.             Protecting your data

N. Pearson Construction is committed to protecting your privacy.  The Privacy Notice below explains what information we collect, how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

  • We will only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and a legitimate business reasons to do so;
  • We will not ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we are collecting it;
  • If we have collected your information for a particular purpose, we will not use it for anything else;
  • we will ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period.

2.             Our basis for processing personal data

We are processing your personal data as part of a contract with you or you have asked for us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. Article 6(b)

3.             Why we collect your personal data

We use your personal data which may include your name, address, telephone number and email address for the following reasons:-

  • to provide quotations on construction projects you have asked us about;
  • provide goods and services to you;
  • notify utility suppliers, sub-contractors and local authorities about construction projects and progress;
  • register guarantees with third parties including the National House-Building Council.

4.             How we secure your personal data

We take the security of your information very seriously. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information.

5.             Sharing data with third parties

Other than the Company’s accountants, Company’s subcontractors and Company solicitor, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party, unless required by law. We will never sell your personal data to other organisations for any reason, including marketing purposes.

6.             How long we hold your personal data

We have designed our retention periods after consideration of legal requirements, good practice guidance and our business need.  The table below shows how we aim to ensure that information is only kept as long as necessary, whilst addressing compliance with current data protection regulations. At the point where the retention period is exceeded the information will be securely destroyed.

Information

Action

Reason

Quotes (Rejected or cancelled)

Destroy 18 months from date of issue

Business need

Building specifications, plans, drawings and notes etc

Destroy 18 months from date of issue

Business need

Invoices

Destroy 6 years after the end of the financial year in which the records were created

Statutory

VAT Records

Destroy 6 years after the end of the financial year in which the records were created

Statutory

7.             Direct Marketing

We do not use your personal data to undertake any form of advertising or marketing communications.

8.             International Transfers

Other than communications by email where personal data may be held on servers outside of the European Economic Area, we hold all personal data within the United Kingdom.

9.             Contact Detail

Should you have any concerns or complaints relating to how we have obtained, used or stored your personal data please contact:-

N. Pearson Construction

1 Walston Close
Tansley
Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 5FP

 Telephone: 07776 256603 - 07900 694007

 or

Complete the Contact Form at the following web address:-

http://www.pearsonconstructionderbyshire.co.uk/contact.html

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your concerns you can contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

The Information Commissioner’s Office deals with concerns and complaints relating to data protection and freedom of information legislation.